Wales Theatre Awards 2018 Nominations

posted in: Uncategorised | 2

 

Abdul Shayek, Death and the Maiden, The Other Room / Fio

Ace McCarron, Y Tŵr, Music Theatre Wales & Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Adam Cobley, Joe Fletcher, Leighton Thomas-Burnett, Roots, NDCW

Ahmed Zada, Blue Scar R&D, Avant

ALAN HARRIS / LIZ STEVENSON, How My Light is Spent, Sherman Theatre

Alan Harris, How My Light is Spent, Sherman Theatre

Aled Bidder, Yfory, Theatr Bara Caws

Alex Clatworthy, Little Wolf, Lucid

Alex Griffin-Griffiths, Sugar Baby, Dirty Protest

Alex McConnell, Constellations, On in 5 and Little London Theatre Company

Alexandra Riley, How My Light is Spent, Sherman Theatre

Amanda Forbes, The World’s Wife,

Amy Wadge, Eye of the Storm, Theatr na nÓg

Àngela Boix Duran, NDCW

Angharad Gwyn, Mwgsi, Cwmni’r Fran Wen

Angharad Lee , Constellations, On in 5 and Little London Theatre Company

Angharad Matthews, Tundra, NDCW

Anita Reynolds, Hang, The Other Room / Run Amok

Anna Fleische, Tiger Bay, Wales Millennium Centre/ Cape Town Opera

Anna Fleischle, Tiger Bay, Wales Millennium Centre/ Cape Town Opera

Apocalypso, Tin Shed Theatre

April Dalton, Le vin herbé, Welsh National Opera

Arwel Gruffydd, Macbeth, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Babulus, iCoDaCo (International Contemporary Dance Collective) –

Beside Himself, NDCW

Betsan Llwyd, Gair o Gariad, Theatr Bara Caws

Betsan Llwyd, Yfory, Theatr Bara Caws

Blue Scar Crew, Blue Scar R&D, Avant

Brindley Sharratt, Der Rosenkavalier, Welsh National Opera

Buddug James Jones ac Annelyse Mowbray, Gwledd Gwyddno / The Sea King’s Feast, Cwmni Theatr Arad Goch

Buddug James Jones, Gwledd Gwyddno / The Sea King’s Feast, Cwmni Theatr Arad Goch

Caitlin Hulcup, Le vin herbé, Welsh National Opera

Camille Giraudeau, NDCW

Caroline Finn, Beside Himself & The Green House, NDCW

Caroline Finn, Beside Himself, NDCW

Caroline Finn, P.A.R.A.D.E. / Roots, Marc Rees, National Theatre Wales & NDCW

Caroline Finn, The Green House, NDCW

Caroline Finn, The Green Room and P.A.R.A.D.E., NDCW

Carwyn Jones, Gair o Gariad, Theatr Bara Caws

Caryl Hughes, Y Tŵr, Music Theatre Wales & Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Caryl Morgan, One Man Two Guvnors, Black RAT Productions, Blackwood Miners’ Institute & RCT Theatres

Caryl Morgan, Yfory, Theatr Bara Caws

Cast, 35, Mercury Theatre

Cast, Junkyard, Theatr Clwyd

Cast, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Torch Theatre Company

Cast, P.A.R.A.D.E., Marc Rees, National Theatre Wales & NDCW

Cast, Sea King’s Feast, Cwmni Theatr Arad Goch

Cast, Seanmhair, The Other Room

Cast, Sinners Club, Gagglebaggle, The Other Room & Theatr Clwyd

Cast, The Tempest, Taking Flight

Cast, Tiger Bay, Wales Millennium Centre/ Cape Town Opera

Catrin Mara, Mwgsi, Cwmni’r Fran Wen

Ceri James, Us Proclaimed: Clych Ni, Mess Up The Mess

Chris Bartholomew, Escape the Scaffold, The Other Room, Mongrel Thumb, Theatre 503

Chris Illingsworth, Shadow Aspect, Ballet Cymru

Chris Durnall, The Nether, Company of Sirens

Chris Harris, Golf Course War Machine, No Boundaries

Ciaran Cunninghham, Death and the Maiden, The Other Room / Fio

Clêr Stephens, 35 times, Mercury Theatre

Colette Kane, Scarlett, Theatr Clwyd

Constellations, On in 5 and Little London Theatre Company

Culhwch ac Olwen, Cwmni Mega

Daf James, Tiger Bay, Wales Millennium Centre/ Cape Town Opera

Dafydd Emyr, Hollti, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Dan Lawrence, Death and the Maiden, The Other Room / Fio

Dan Lawrence, You’ve Got Dragons, Taking Flight

Daniel Llewellyn-Williams, A Regular Little Houdini,

David Pountney, From the House of the Dead and Khovanshchina, Welsh National Opera

David Pountney, Khovanshchina, Welsh National Opera

Deffro’r Gwanwyn, Canolfan Berfformio Cymru

Denise Black, The Cherry Orchard, Sherman Theatre

Der Rosenkavalier, Welsh National Opera

Dewi Rhys Williams, Yfory, Theatr Bara Caws

Die Fledermaus, Welsh National Opera

Dim Byd Ynni, Theatr Bara Caws

Diogo Pereira, Sweeney Todd, Richard Burton Company (RWCMD)

Dominick Chenes, La bohème, Welsh National Opera

Dyfan Jones, Macbeth, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Eiry Thomas, P.A.R.A.D.E., Marc Rees, National Theatre Wales & NDCW

Eleanor Higgins, Eye of the Storm, Theatr na nOg

Elena Thomas, , NDCW

Elinor Cook, Out of Love, Theatr Clwyd

Elise Davison , You’ve Got Dragons, Taking Flight

Ensemble Cymru, Wythnos yng Nghymru Fydd, Opra Cymru

Er Cof, Adran Astudiaethau Theatr, Ffilm a Theledu Prifysgol Aberystwyth

Erin Doherty, Junkyard, Theatr Clwyd

Estron, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Eye of the Storm, Theatr na nÓg

F.E.A.R.,

Fabrice Kebour, Khovanshchina, Welsh National Opera

Ffion Dafis, Macbeth, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

From the House of the Dead, Welsh National Opera

Gair o Gariad, Theatr Bara Caws

Gareth Clark, Benny, Gareth John Bale

Gareth Clark, F.E.A.R.,

Gareth Elis, Estron, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Gareth Glyn, Wythnos yng Nghymru Fydd, Opra Cymru

Gareth John Bale, Macbeth, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Gareth John Bale, Nye and Jennie, Theatr na nÓg

Gareth John Bale, One Man, Two Guvnors, Black RAT Productions, Blackwood Miners’ Institute & RCT Theatres

Gary McCann, Killology, Sherman Theatre

Gary Owen, Killology, Sherman Theatre/

Gary Owen, The Cherry Orchard, Sherman Theatre

Geinor Styles, Eye of the Storm, Theatr na nÓg

Geinor Styles, Nye and Jennie, Theatr na nÓg

Gethin Lewis, Wythnos yng Nghymru Fydd, Opra Cymru

Golf Course War Machine, No Boundaries

Granton Street, Fluellen Theatre Company

Guto Puw, Y Tŵr, Music Theatre Wales & Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Gwawr Edwards, Wythnos yng Nghymru Fydd, Opra Cymru

Gwawr Keyworth, Nid Fi, Cwmni Theatr Arad Goch

Gwion Thomas, Y Tŵr, Music Theatre Wales & Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Gwledd Gwyddno / The Sea King’s Feast, Cwmni Theatr Arad Goch

Gwyn Emberton, Raft, Gwyn Emberton Dance

Gwyn Thomas, Macbeth, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Hang Run Amok / The Other Room

Hanna McPake, Seanmhair, The Other Room

HANNAH PRICE, Escape the Scaffold, The Other Room, Mongrel Thumb, Theatre 503

Hefin Robinson, Estron, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Hollti, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Holly Piggot, Little Wolf, Lucid

How My Life Is Spent, Torch Clockwork Orange-

How My Light is Spent, Sherman Theatre

Hywel John, Seanmhair, The Other Room

I could have been an astronaut if it wasn’t for Malachy Macaller, Gurnwah Productions

Interruption, Basement 21

Iola Ynyr, Mwgsi, Cwmni’r Fran Wen

Jack Thorne & Stephen Warbeck (music), Junkyard, Theatr Clwyd

James Backway, The Importance of Being Earnest, Theatr Clwyd

James Scannell, Granton Street, Fluellen Theatre Company

James Therobot, Blue Scar R&D, Avant

Jamie Ballard, Uncle Vanya, Theatr Clwyd & Sheffield Theatres

Jane, Fluellen Theatre Company

Janet Aethwy, Estron, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Jenny Livsey, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Torch Theatre Company

Jeremy Herrin, Junkyard, Theatr Clwyd

Jeremy Turner, The Sea King’s Feast (Part of Far Old Line Festival), Cwmni Theatr Arad Goch

Jessica Scott, Constellations, On in 5 and Little London Theatre Company

Joanna Brookes, The Chimes

Joe Fletcher, Macbeth, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Joe Fletcher, Romeo and Juliet, Omidaze

Joe Fletcher, The Green Room and P.A.R.A.D.E., NDCW

Joe Fletcher, Tundra, NDCW

John Bowles, Golf Course War Machine, No Boundaries

John Copley, Die Fledermaus, Welsh National Opera

John Tyrrell, The House of the Dead, Welsh National Opera

Jon Dafydd-Kidd, Second Star to The Right, Hijinx Theatre

Jon Owen Jones, Tiger Bay, Wales Millennium Centre/ Cape Town Opera

Jonathan Burton, Madam Butterfly, Welsh National Opera

Jonathan Lyness, The Bear, Mid Wales Opera

Jordan Mallory-Skinner, My Body Welsh, Pontio, Invertigo Theatre Company & The Conker Group

Jorge Lizalde / Jane Lalljee, Little Wolf, Lucid

Joshua Manfield, Quiet Hands, Company of Sirens

Judith Roberts, The Chimes,

Karah Son, Madam Butterfly

Kate Ashfield, Scarlett, Theatr Clwyd

Katy Morison, Escape the Scaffold, The Other Room, Mongrel Thumb, Theatre503

Katy Morison, Sinners Club, Gagglebabble, The Other Room & Theatr Clwyd

Keiron Self, The Wind in the Willows, Sherman Theatre

Khovanshchina, Welsh National Opera

Khovanshchina/ House of the Dead, Welsh National Opera

Killer Cells, Avant

Killology, Sherman Theatre

Kirsty Harris, Apocalypso, Tin Shed Theatre

Krystal Campbell-Dawn, Cardiff Theatre Fringe, Fragmental

Krystal Lowe, Rhisom, Dance house, USW Dance

La bohème, Welsh National Opera

Last Days of Judas Iscariot, RWCMD

Le vin herbé, Welsh National Opera

Lee Johnston, P.A.R.A.D.E. / ROOTS, Marc Rees, National Theatre Wales & NDCW

Lee Johnston, Stepford Wives,

Liam Tobin, Benny, Gareth John Bale

Liam Tobin, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Torch Theatre Company

Lifted By Beauty: Adventures in Dreaming, National Theatre Wales

Lisa Jên Brown, Gair o Gariad, Theatr Bara Caws

Lisa Zahara, Death and the Maiden, The Other Room / Flo

Little Wolf, Lucid

Liz Stephenson, How My Light is Spent, Sherman Theatre

Louise Collins, Nye and Jennie, Theatr na nÓg

Lucy Osborne, Uncle Vanya, Theatr Clwyd & Sheffield Theatres

Lucy Rivers, Sinners Club, Gagglebabble, The Other Room & Theatr Clwyd

Luke Hereford, Golf Course War Machine, No Boundaries

Lynn Hunter, Scarlett, Theatr Clwyd

Macbeth, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Mairi Phillips, Seagulls (Ednburgh)

Manon Steffan Ros, Mwgsi, Cwmni’r Fran Wen

Manon Wyn Williams, Hollti, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Mara Galeazzi, Shadow Aspect, Ballet Cymru

Marc Rees, P.A.R.A.D.E., Marc Rees, National Theatre Wales & NDCW

Marcos Morau, Tundra, NDCW

Marina Costa-Jackson, La bohème, Welsh National Opera

Mark Bailey, Escape the Scaffold, The Other Room, Mongrel Thumb, Theatre503

Mary-Elizabeth Williams, Die Fledermaus, Welsh National Opera

Matt Jessup, The Importance of Being Earnest, Theatr Clwyd

Matteo Marfoglia,  NDCW

Matteo Marfoglia, Omertá, NDCW

Matthew Buglo, The Seagull

Matthew Jure, The Chimes

Maxine Evans, The Revlon Girl

Meet Fred, Hijinx Theatre

Mel Hillyard, Scarlett, Theatr Clwyd

Melanie Stevens, Golf Course War Machine, No Boundaries

Melly Still, Tiger Bay, Wales Millennium Centre/ Cape Town Opera

Meredydd Barker, Nye and Jennie, Theatr na nÓg

Michael McCarthy, Y Tŵr, Music Theatre Wales & Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Michael Robert-Lowe, Sweeney Todd, Richard Burton Company (RWCMD)

Michelle McTernan , The Revlon Girl ,

Mirain Fflur, Mwgsi, Cwmni’r Fran Wen

Mr and Mrs Clark

MTW Ensemble under Paterson, Golden Dragon,

Mwgsi, Cwmni’r Fran Wen

My Body Welsh, Pontio, Invertigo Theatre Company & The Conker Group

Natalya Romaniw, Eugene Onegin, Welsh National Opera

Neil Docking & Maxine Evans, Revlon Girl, Nearside Productions

Nid Fi, Cwmni Theatr Arad Goch

Nye and Jennie, Theatr na nÓg

Of Mice and Men, August 012

Olivia Fuchs, Der Rosenkavalier, Welsh National Opera

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Torch Theatre Company

One Man, Two Guvnors, Black RAT Productions, Blackwood Miners’ Institute & RCT Theatres

Opra Cymru

Owen Sheers, Pink Mist, Bristol Old Vic

P.A.R.A.D.E. & Tundra, Marc Rees, National Theatre Wales & NDCW

P.A.R.A.D.E., Marc Rees, National Theatre Wales & NDCW

Patrick Thomas, Blue Scar R&D, Avant

Patrick Young, Wythnos yng Nghymru Fydd, Opra Cymru

Perfformwyr y wledd, Gwledd Gwyddno / The Sea King’s Feast, Cwmni Theatr Arad Goch

Peter Doran, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Torch Theatre Company

Peter Richards, Granton Street, Fluellen Theatre Company

Philip Burton (with Peter Richards), Granton Street, Fluellen Theatre Company

Pink Mist, Bristol Old Vic

Polly Graham, Le vin herbé, Welsh National Opera

Pride and Prejudice, Illyria Theatre

Profundis & The Green House, NDCW

Quiet Hands, Winterlight Theatre

Rachel O’Riordan, Killology, Sherman Theatre

Rachel O’Riordan, The Cherry Orchard, Sherman Theatre

Rachel Trezise, We’re Still Here, National Theatre Wales

Raft, Gwyn Emberton Dance

Rebecca Evans, Der Rosenkavalier, Welsh National Opera

Rebecca Evans, Rodelinda (Handel), ENO

Rebecca Hare, Pride and Prejudice, Illyria Theatre

Rhiannon Matthews, P.A.R.A.D.E., Marc Rees, National Theatre Wales & NDCW

Rhodri Evan, Yfory, Theatr Bara Caws

Rhodri Meilir, How My Light Is Spent, Sherman Theatre

Rhodri Miles, Sieloc, Miles Productions

Rhodri Williams & Ifan Sion Davies, Mwgsi, Cwmni’r Fran Wen

Rhys Ifans , A Christmas Carol, Old Vic

Ric Mountjoy, Uncle Vanya, Theatr Clwyd & Sheffield Theatres

Rich Tunley, One Man, Two Guvnors, Black RAT Productions, Blackwood Miners’ Institute & RCT Theatres

Richard Lynch, Macbeth, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Richard Nichols, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Torch Theatre Company

Richard Nichols, The Trails of Oscar Wilde, Mappa Mundi/ Theatr Mwldan

Richard Tunley, One Man, Two Guvnors, Black RAT Productions, Blackwood Miners’ Institute & RCT Theatres

Robert Hayward, Khovanshchina, Welsh National Opera

Robyn Lyn Evans, Wythnos yng Nghymru Fydd, Opra Cymru

Romeo and Juliet, Omidaze

Roots, NDCW

Rosey Cale, Eye of the Storm, Theatr na nOg

Rosie Sheehy, Escape the Scaffold, The Other Room, Mongrel Thumb, Theatre 503

Rosie Sheehy, Uncle Vanya, Theatr Clwyd & Sheffield Theatres

Roy Assaf, Profundus, NDCW

Ruth Hall, Macbeth, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Samal Blak, Y Tŵr, Music Theatre Wales & Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Scarlett, Theatr Clwyd

Seanmhair, The Other Room

Second Star to The Right, Hijinx Theatre

Seimon Menai, Wythnos yng Nghymru Fydd, Opra Cymru

Seiriol Davies, How to Win against History,

Sera Bickerton, Hollti, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Shadow Aspect, Ballet Cymru

Shannon Keogh, My Name is Rachel Corrie, The Other Room

Sian Meinir, Wythnos yng Nghymru Fydd, Opra Cymru

Sieiloc, Miles Productions

Simon Bailey – Shaklovity / Shishkov, , Welsh National Opera

Simon Banham / Ace McCarron, Golden Dragon,

Simon Harris, Little Wolf, Lucid

Simon Slater, The Cherry Orchard, Sherman Theatre

Sinners Club, Gagglebabble, The Other Room & Theatr Clwyd

Sion Daniel Young, Killology, Sherman Theatre

Sion Eirian, Yfory, Theatr Bara Caws

Sion Goronwy, Wythnos yng Nghymru Fydd, Opra Cymru

Sion Pritchard, Hollti, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Siw Huws, Hollti, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Slammo, Blue Scar R&D, Avant

Steffan Donnelly & Tara Robinson, My Body Welsh, Pontio, Invertigo Theatre Company & The Conker Group

Steffan Donnelly, My Body Welsh, Pontio, Invertigo Theatre Company & The Conker Group

Stephen Elliot, The Trials of Oscar Wilde, Mappa Mundi/ Theatr Mwldan

Sugar Baby, Dirty Protest

Sweeney Todd, Richard Burton Company (RWCMD)

Tamara Harvey, Uncle Vanya, Theatr Clwyd & Sheffield Theatres

Tara Robinson, My Body Welsh, Pontio, Invertigo Theatre Company & The Conker Group

Thania Acaron, When in Roam,

The Bear, Mid Wales Opera

The Borrowers, Sherman Theatre

The Cherry Orchard, Sherman Theatre

The Chimes,

The Flying Bedroom, Little Light Dance and Digital Theatre

The Golden Dragon, Music Theatre Wales

The Green House, NDCW

The Importance of Being Earnest, Theatr Clwyd

The Light princess, Ballet Cymru

THE Nether, Company of Sirens

The Trials of Oscar Wilde, Mappa Mundi/ Theatr Mwldan

The Waterboys, Tiger Bay, Wales Millennium Centre/ Cape Town Opera

The Wind in the Willows, Sherman Theatre

The World’s Wife,

Tiger Bay, Wales Millennium Centre/ Cape Town Opera

Tim Podesta, Shadow Aspect, Ballet Cymru

Titas Halder, Escape the Scaffold, The Other Room, Mongrel Thumb, Theatre 503

Titus Halder, Sinners Club, Gagglebabble, The Other Room & Theatr Clwyd

Toby Webster, Pride and Prejudice, Illyria Theatre

Tom Green, The World’s Wife

Tom Randle, Le vin herbé, Welsh National Opera

Tommy Boost, Blue Scar R&D, Avant

Torch Clockwork Orange

Trieve Blackwood-Cambridge, Escape the Scaffold, The Other Room, Mongrel Thumb, Theatre 503

Tundra, NDCW

Twenty16, Theatr Iolo / The Welfare

Uncle Vanya, Theatr Clwyd & Sheffield Theatres

Upl

Victoria Pugh, Constellations, On in 5 and Little London Theatre Company

Vikki Bebb, Tiger Bay, Wales Millennium Centre/ Cape Town Opera

We’re Still Here, National Theatre Wales

Will Taylor, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Torch Theatre Company

WNO Chorus, Khovanshchina, Welsh National Opera

WNO Chorus, Le Vin herbé and Russian season, Welsh National Opera

Wythnos yng Nghymru Fydd, Opra Cymru

Y Sioe Cneifo, Cwmni Theatr Cydweithredol Troed-y-Rhiw

Y Tŵr, Music Theatre Wales & Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Yannick Budd, Killer Cells, Avant

Yfory, Theatr Bara Caws

You’ve Got Dragons, Taking Flight

 

 

 

2 Responses

  1. Podemos dizer enfaticamente que isso é falso.

    • walestheatreawards

      I have decided to remove my personal comment on the allegations made against the Wales Theatre Awards for a lack of diversity as they are so obviously plain silly they do not deserve a response from me.

Leave a Reply